fbpx
Home African Caribbean BEFFTA UK 2012 nominations released among stars at Mayfair Launch

BEFFTA UK 2012 nominations released among stars at Mayfair Launch

by caribdirect
0 comment

The global award ceremony that honours and celebrates the achievements of personalities in showbiz is back in London for the 4th year. Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television and Arts (BEFFTA)UK  2012 press and nominees announcement launched in a star-studded event in Mayfair, London hosted by the legendary fashion designer Adebayo Jones. Among the press in attendance were BBC’s Julius Mbaluto, Sixoone Media’s David Mbiyu, New African Woman Magazine editor Regina Jere-Malanda and more. BEFFTA entertainment icon and founder of Sutara Performing Arts academy Lorna Sutara Gayle was also among the special guests on the night.

2011 BEFFTA-Award winner Faith Child

Among the nominees on the night was the young talented writer/director/producer Samuell Benta who received 4 nominations for the hit webseries All About The McKenzies and Oliver Twist Dbanj music video dancers the CEO dancers who received a nomination under best dance act.

CEO dancers at BEFFTA launch. Photo by OMOAKA

Leyton Benta and Samuell Benta the creator of the hit webseries -All about the McKenzies. Photo by SIXOONE MEDIA

Lorna Sutara BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON at the launch. Photo by OMOAKA

BEFFTA UK 2012  online voting will begin on Sunday 7th October and end on Sunday 21st October.   The main award ceremony on 27th October.

BEFFTA UK 2012 full nomination list below:

Entertainment Category

Music

1.Best Female Act: Mz Bratt, Nike Jemiyo, Cleo Sol, Cherri Voncelle, Hayle Cassidy, Lady Leshurr, Kyra, Princess Nyah, Yolanda Brown, Misha B, Lilas Lafleur, Kookie, NY, Emily Kay, Shiikane, Lea- Anna, Oneness Sankara

2.Best Male Act: Angel, IKES, Smiler, Wiley, G Range, Clement Marfo, Jermaine Riley, J Sol, Donaeo, Valentine, Dele, Infecta, Schorcher, Fuse ODG, John Hectic, Micall Parknsun, Pane and Yardz, Alim Kamara

3.Best Gospel Act: Guvna B, Faith D, Divine Divine, V9 Collective, New Rivers Choir,  Muyiwa and Riversongz, Andrew Bello, Meleke, Grace Galaxy, London Community Gospel Choir, Dolly P , Divine Impact, Lyrical Soldier

4.Best International Act: Zahara, Camp Mulla, Cover Drive, Dbanj, Grace Galaxy, Ruff Kid

5.Best UK AfroBeats Act: Fuse ODG, Mista Silva, May7ven, Kida Kudz, Musik Maestro, Shay, 2kriss, Shiikane, Tipsy, Mo Eazy, Vibes Squad, Ezi Emela

6.Best UK Caribbean Act: Carol Thompson, Roger Robin, Sandra Cross, Maxi Priest, Lloyd Brown

7.Best International Afrobeats Act: WizKid, DBanj, Wande Coal, Zahara, Iyanya, Chameleon, Ice Prince, Fally Ipupa, Sarkodie, Nameless, Nonini, Juliana Kanyomozi, Tiffany

8.Best International Caribbean Act: Movado, Vybz Kartel, Gyptian, Damain Marley, Sean Paul, Munga Tun Up, Konshens, Aidonia, Popcaan

9.Best Producer: Mr J, Ayo Beatz, Perry Mystique, Victizzle, Rymez, J Weathers, Don Jazzy

10.Best Video Director: P Designs, Sesan, Moe Musa, Elmino, Trail Pictures, AJE Filmworks, Antoine Dixon-Bellot Colin Tiley, Dego Visionz, Uvi Orogun, Akpe Ododoru, Duminas Alliance

BEFFTA Founder & CEO Pauline Long and motivational speaker Dayo Olumo

Dance

1.Best Dance Act: Boy Blue, CEO Dancers, High Rollaz, D3 Dancers, Project G, Akai, Dan-Kira, Cerebro

2.Best Dance Choreographer: Ricardo Gomez, Kenrick Sandy, Ashley Banjo, Tony Adigun, Turbo

Comedy

1.Best Comedian: Eddie Kadi, Babatunde, Funmbi,  Ola the comedian, A Dot Comedian, Geoff Shumann, Don’t Jealous Me, Prince Abdi

Radio

1.Station of the year: Rainbow Radio, The soul of London Radio, Voice of Africa, Zimnet radio, Guess Radio, Bang Radio, Colourful Radio, Premier Gospel, Zimpower FM, Playvybz Radio, Zimonline Radio, East Africa Radio Online, Inspiration FM

2.Radio personality of the year: Yinka Awojobi, Kojo, Ace and Vis, Dave P, Jade Avia, Nage, Kweku Frimpong, Dotun Adebayo, Geoff Shumann, Wayne Boucaud, Benita White, Julie Ann Ryan, Space Clotti

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

1.Best Community Newspaper: The Voice, The Vision, GLA News, Afro News, Trumpet, Phoenix,

2.Magazine of the year: Black Hair, New African Woman, Black Beauty and Hair, Dive Scribe, Rewind, Ovation, Fab Magazine, OK Nigeria, ,Ninetynine Magazine, Arise Magazine, Pride, Afro Pulp, Tropics, Zen

3.Journalist of the year: Charlene White, Lukwesa Burak, Janelle Oswald, Mimi Fawz, Lorna Cooper, Henry Bonsu, Regina Jere-Malanda, Belinda Otas, Shoggy Tosh

4.Blog of the year: Nissi Knows, Shadders, Notjustok.com, Bella Naija, Funmi Ogunja, Black Grape, Jennie Jenkins, Berry, Haut, Lolo’s Kloset, Jestina-George.com, Africa fashion guide, afrocentricityunleashed.com, The peoples Hub, Eighteen Forever, We Plug Good Music, Nollywood Uncut

BEFFTA Official Verona White

Events

1.Best Events Promoter: Smade, Cokobar.com, West Coast, Bashment Vibez, Play Entertainment, USH(UK Unsigned Hype), Deroots Promotions, Theodore Ibekwe PR, CRU NETWORK, FOCUS organization, Femtej Kreations media, Disk&Jockey entertainment, Cams promotions

DJ

1.DJ of the year: Dj Neptizzle, DJ Unbeatable, Dj Fabuloz, DJ Shola Bee, DJ Xclusive, DJ Cameo, Dj Cee Cee, DJ French Kiss, DJ Lady G2, Dj Dubwise, Dj Longers, Dj Melody, Dj Eve Parkes

Photographers

1.Best Photographer: Akwasi Photography, Sixoone Media(David Mbiyu), Trevor Griffiths(iDelick Media), Cassandra M Photography, EJS Photography, Dami Oyetade, (Idezign), Squiz Hamilton, Stuart Dayley,  Fire Shonu Photography, Sync Photography, Creative Piece, Adeyinka Adepitan, Vivida, Akpe Ododoru

Holby City star Jimmy Akingbola soaking up the attention

Fashion Category:

Fashion Designers

1.Best Male Fashion Designer: Adebayo Jones, Visual Artistic Designer, James Brendan, Keve, Kgtkkt Couture, Zakaryas Solomon, Kitoko, Obiora Ichiebuka, Yusuf Abubakar  2.Best Female Fashion Designer: Bukki Ojo, Bestow Elan, Light of Marie, Fabryan, Rouge, Eki Orleans, Anita Quansah, Korlekie, Adopted Culture, Dionne Gooding, Bubbushiiky, Tina Lobondi, Janet Opoku, Linda Mirembe, House of Adjeiwaa, AGR Clothing, Dephne Madyara, Johanna Jasmine Maddix

Stylists

1.Best Hair Stylist: Edmund Bossman, Junior Green, Eugene Davis, Charlotte Mensah, Donnie Smith, Sandra Webb, Verona White, Adeola Olase, Charlene Cumberbatch, Leon Jade, Joel D, Edee Beau, Ether  2.Best Wardrobe Stylist: Samson Soboye, Joel Dash,  Tanesha Westcarr, Erica Matthews, Viennty Styling, Natasha Clarke, Crystal Deroche, Yemisi Adedipe, Sandra Aji, Samantha Watson , Jason Boateng, Abigail Ayoola

Make-up Artists

1.Best Make-up Artist: Sophia Taylor, Sheeba Raye, Imelda Ladebo, Sophia Taylor, Kristy Prince, Saamia Khan, Joy Adenuga, Barbara Mensah, Dimple Patel, Ganga Bahambra, Edee Beau, CSG Make-up and beauty

Payback Season actor David Ajala enjoys his role as a BEFFTA member

Fashion Choreographers

1.Best Fashion Choreographer: Reuben Joseph, Anouska Lewis, Yvonne Simon, Kwame Knight

Models

1.Best male model: Martins Igbinedion, Dudley O’Shaughnessy, Hassan Resse, Guetan, Jeremy Boateng, Salisu Abdullai, Charles Rare, Duke Dadzie, Zebulun Delisser, Prince Nkay, Dwain Stephens, Hassan Reese

2.Best female model: Symara Templeman, Juanita Francis, Sherene McNicholl, April Alexander, Nana Afua Antwi, Edith Uba, Lydia Harris, Samira Hashi, Rukundo Tusubira, Rosemary Chileshe, Lisette Mibo, Cynthia Chisom,

3.Best Modelling Agency: LV Casting Agency, Minc Model Management, Mahogany Model Management, Stomp Model Management, D1 Model Management, Oxygen Model Management, Demus Castings

Beauty Pageants

1.Best Beauty Pageant: Miss West Africa UK, Miss Ghana UK, Miss Zim Diamond,, Miss Uganda UK, Miss Jamaica UK, Miss Flavour UK, Miss Black Africa, Miss Congo UK, Queen of Zambia UK, Miss Nubian Pageant

2.Best Beauty Queen: Miss Congo UK 2012, Ruvimbo Chinzou, Fatoumata Touray, Ann Marie M’Sichili, Victoria Okafor

3.Best Former Beauty Queen: Shirley Dee, Vicky Ngari, Nicola Sackey, Maria Namiro, Ruvimbo Chinzou, Denise Hanson, Misha Terrett, Victoria Mtonga,

4.Best Beauty Pageant Director: June Daley, Mavis Osei, Dennis Tawiah, Jacqueline Wabara, Bridgette Chalu, Glorianne Francis, Dele Onabowu , Justina Mutale, Jacqueline Matovu

Fashion Designer Adebayo Jones took charge of coordinating the evening

Film Category  

1.Best director: Richard Ayoade, Noel Clarke, Patrick Campbell, Obi Emelonye, Christian Asaiku, Tawanda Chimuzinga, Samuell Benta, Lanre Balogun 2.Best Actor: Wil Johnson, Anthony Manjaro, James Bryhan, David Ajala, Ken Smart

3.Best Actresses: Fatima Jabe, Omotola Jalade, Queen Allen, Sherrie Silver , Lorraine Fox, Anita Bellamy, Uru Eke

4.Best Film: Last Flight to Abuja, Amina, To The End Of The Road,  Moral Conflict, Amina, Shattered Hearts

5.Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter: Obi Emelonye, Maxine Chantel, Bola Agbaje Ann Akin, Debra Odutuyo, Samuell Benta, Babi Isako, Tolulope Yesufu

6.Best theatre production: Meet The Adebanjos, Belong by Bola Agbaje, I stand corrected by Mojisola Adebayo

Guests enjoying the evening

TV Category

1.Best Actress: Tameka Empson, Dianne Parish, Michelle Asante, Kehinde Fadipe, Chizzy Akudolu, Freema Agyemam, Letitia Hector, Faridah Rimmer, Moji Bamfeta

2.Best Actor: Chucky Venn, Ashley Walters, Jimmy Akingbola, Nonso Anozie, Aml Ameen, Hugh Quarshie (Holby City), David Ajala, Samuell Benta

3.Best TV Station: BEN TV, VOX Africa, Africa Channel, Hi TV, OH TV

4.Best TV Show: Shoot The Messenger, The Hi Life, AfroBuzz,The Sporah Show, The Magazine Show, Meet The Adebanjos, New Generation Show, BBS(BEN TV)

5.Best TV personality: Nana AFua Antwi, Alesha Dixon, Lukwesa Burak, Femi Amusan, James Sherwood, Sporah Njau, Leah Charles

6.Best presenter: Fernand Frimpong Jnr, Nana Afua Antwi, Sporah Jau, Leah Charles, Reggie Yates, Adesope Olajide, Sugapuff, Remel London, Natalie Brown

7.Best Webseries: Breach, Venus Vs Mars, All About The McKenzies, Before The Big Time,

8.Best online TV: Factory 78, UPshot TV, SBTV, Time With Natalie, Gidiculture TV

ART Category

1.Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets – Oneness Sankara, Alim Kamara, Dan Bosi, Chaleboy The Poet, Dean Atta

2.Best Art Director – Trendy Couture, Kwame Knight, Akpe Ododoru, Ola Shobowale

caribdirect

caribdirect

We provide news and information for anyone interested in the Caribbean whether you’re UK based, European based or located in the Caribbean. New fresh ideas are always welcome with opportunities for bright writers.

0
0

You may also like

Leave a Comment

Copyright © 2024 CaribDirect.com | CaribDirect Multi-Media Ltd | CHOSEN CHARITY Caribbean New Frontier Foundation (CNFF) Charity #1131481

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy